Free Providing CEH-001 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

How to pass Jun 09,2022 Latest CEH-001 vce exam easily with less time? We provides the most valid CEH-001 braindumps to boost your success rate in GAQM certification Hotest CEH-001 pdf dumps Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH) exam. If you are one of the successful candidates with We CEH-001 real exam questions, do not hesitate to share your reviews on our GAQM certification materials.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest CEH-001 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the CEH-001 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our CEH-001 dumps.CEH-001 free dumps are questions from the latest full CEH-001 dumps. Check CEH-001 free questions to get a better understanding of CEH-001 exams.

Question 1:

This IDS defeating technique works by splitting a datagram (or packet) into multiple fragments and the IDS will not spot the true nature of the fully assembled datagram. The datagram is not reassembled until it reaches its final destination. It would be a processor- intensive task for IDS to reassemble all fragments itself, and on a busy system the packet will slip through the IDS onto the network. What is this technique called?

A. IP Routing or Packet Dropping

B. IDS Spoofing or Session Assembly

C. IP Fragmentation or Session Splicing

D. IP Splicing or Packet Reassembly

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

Joel and her team have been going through tons of garbage, recycled paper, and other rubbish in order to find some information about the target they are attempting to penetrate. How would you call this type of activity?

A. Dumpster Diving

B. Scanning

C. CI Gathering

D. Garbage Scooping

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

What type of session hijacking attack is shown in the exhibit?

A. Cross-site scripting Attack

B. SQL Injection Attack

C. Token sniffing Attack

D. Session Fixation Attack

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

This attack uses social engineering techniques to trick users into accessing a fake Web site and divulging personal information. Attackers send a legitimate- looking e-mail asking users to update their information on the company\’s Web site, but the URLs in the e-mail actually point to a false Web site.

A. Wiresharp attack

B. Switch and bait attack

C. Phishing attack

D. Man-in-the-Middle attack

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

SNMP is a connectionless protocol that uses UDP instead of TCP packets (True or False)

A. true

B. false

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

How would you describe an attack where an attacker attempts to deliver the payload over multiple packets over long periods of time with the purpose of defeating simple pattern matching in IDS systems without session reconstruction? A characteristic of this attack would be a continuous stream of small packets.

A. Session Hijacking

B. Session Stealing

C. Session Splicing

D. Session Fragmentation

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

While performing a ping sweep of a local subnet you receive an ICMP reply of Code 3/Type 13 for all the pings you have sent out. What is the most likely cause of this?

A. The firewall is dropping the packets

B. An in-line IDS is dropping the packets

C. A router is blocking ICMP

D. The host does not respond to ICMP packets

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

Bret is a web application administrator and has just read that there are a number of surprisingly common web application vulnerabilities that can be exploited by unsophisticated attackers with easily available tools on the Internet. He has also

read that when an organization deploys a web application, they invite the world to send HTTP requests. Attacks buried in these requests sail past firewalls, filters, platform hardening, SSL, and IDS without notice because they are inside legal

HTTP requests. Bret is determined to weed out vulnerabilities.

What are some of the common vulnerabilities in web applications that he should be concerned about?

A. Non-validated parameters, broken access control, broken account and session management, cross-site scripting and buffer overflows are just a few common vulnerabilities

B. Visible clear text passwords, anonymous user account set as default, missing latest security patch, no firewall filters set and no SSL configured are just a few common vulnerabilities

C. No SSL configured, anonymous user account set as default, missing latest security patch, no firewall filters set and an inattentive system administrator are just a few common vulnerabilities

D. No IDS configured, anonymous user account set as default, missing latest security patch, no firewall filters set and visible clear text passwords are just a few common vulnerabilities

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Ursula is a college student at a University in Amsterdam. Ursula originally went to college to study engineering but later changed to marine biology after spending a month at sea with her friends. These friends frequently go out to sea to follow and harass fishing fleets that illegally fish in foreign waters. Ursula eventually wants to put companies practicing illegal fishing out of business. Ursula decides to hack into the parent company\’s computers and destroy critical data knowing fully well that, if caught, she probably would be sent to jail for a very long time. What would Ursula be considered?

A. Ursula would be considered a gray hat since she is performing an act against illegal activities.

B. She would be considered a suicide hacker.

C. She would be called a cracker.

D. Ursula would be considered a black hat.

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

Bob has set up three web servers on Windows Server 2008 IIS 7.0. Bob has followed all the recommendations for securing the operating system and IIS. These servers are going to run numerous e-commerce websites that are projected to bring in thousands of dollars a day. Bob is still concerned about the security of these servers because of the potential for financial loss. Bob has asked his company\’s firewall administrator to set the firewall to inspect all incoming traffic on ports 80 and 443 to ensure that no malicious data is getting into the network.

Why will this not be possible?

A. Firewalls cannot inspect traffic coming through port 443

B. Firewalls can only inspect outbound traffic

C. Firewalls cannot inspect traffic at all, they can only block or allow certain ports

D. Firewalls cannot inspect traffic coming through port 80

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

Steve scans the network for SNMP enabled devices. Which port number Steve should scan?

A. 150

B. 161

C. 169

D. 69

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

William has received a Chess game from someone in his computer programming class through email. William does not really know the person who sent the game very well, but decides to install the game anyway because he really likes Chess.

After William installs the game, he plays it for a couple of hours. The next day, William plays the Chess game again and notices that his machine has begun to slow down. He brings up his Task Manager and sees the following programs running:

What has William just installed?

A. Zombie Zapper (ZoZ)

B. Remote Access Trojan (RAT)

C. Bot IRC Tunnel (BIT)

D. Root Digger (RD)

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

You are gathering competitive intelligence on an organization. You notice that they have jobs listed on a few Internet job-hunting sites. There are two jobs for network and system administrators. How can this help you in foot printing the organization?

A. To learn about the IP range used by the target network

B. To identify the number of employees working for the company

C. To test the limits of the corporate security policy enforced in the company

D. To learn about the operating systems, services and applications used on the network

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

What framework architecture is shown in this exhibit?

A. Core Impact

B. Metasploit

C. Immunity Canvas

D. Nessus

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

Johnny is a member of the hacking group Orpheus1. He is currently working on breaking into the Department of Defense\’s front end Exchange Server. He was able to get into the server, located in a DMZ, by using an unused service account that had a very weak password that he was able to guess. Johnny wants to crack the administrator password, but does not have a lot of time to crack it. He wants to use a tool that already has the LM hashes computed for all possible permutations of the administrator password.

What tool would be best used to accomplish this?

A. SMBCrack

B. SmurfCrack

C. PSCrack

D. RainbowTables

Correct Answer: D


Tagged: Tags