Free Share NS0-505 Exam Dumps and Practice Questions and Answers

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Latest NS0-505 study guide exam! Get yourself well prepared for the NCIE-SAN ESeries Apr 29,2022 Latest NS0-505 QAs NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer – SAN ESeries exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update NS0-505 actual tests. With We latest NS0-505 exam questions, you’ll pass the NCIE-SAN ESeries Newest NS0-505 QAs NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer – SAN ESeries exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest NS0-505 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the NS0-505 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our NS0-505 dumps.Questions and answers from NS0-505 free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full NS0-505 dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

What should you do to confirm a component failure prior to replacing hardware? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Run the Recovery Guru

B. Run chkdsk on the client

C. Check the Major Events Log

D. Power cycle the storage array

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

What system file is used during the controller start-of-day sequence to determine various SCSI parameters and other host-type specific settings for an E-Series system? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Major Event Log

B. ESM Firmware

C. NVSRAM

D. Unreadable Sectors Log

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

Which component of an E-Series storage system should always be upgraded first? (Choose the best answer.)

A. ESM firmware

B. Controller firmware

C. Controller NVSRAM

D. SANtricity management client

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

What uses the Access Volume? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Legacy operating environments

B. XOR parity calculations

C. Asymmetric Logical Unit

D. Redundancy Check

E. SMagent

Correct Answer: E

Reference:https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1394572(page 8)


Question 5:

In the storage manager client, what are host groups? (Choose the best answer.)

A. A set of I/O hosts with access to the same set of volumes.

B. Two or more servers that host localcache.

C. Two or more disk devices joined together

D. A custom group of virtual machine hosts

E. Volumes linked to update at the same time

Correct Answer: D

Reference:https://mysupport.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1552947(p.47)


Question 6:

Which feature under SANtricity 11.x which requires an activation key? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Volume copy

B. Snapshot copies

C. Mirroring

D. Drive Security

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

What is the `base\’ host connectivity provided by the E2600 controller? (Choose the best answer.)

A. None

B. IB

C. iSCSI

D. SAS

E. FC

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

What four resources have information to determine space and power and cooling requirements for E-Series storage systems? (Choose four.)

A. Hardware cabling guide

B. Install Guide

C. Hardware Universe

D. E-Series System Data Sheets

E. E-Series Power and Cooling Calculator

F. Site Prep Guide

Correct Answer: BDEF


Question 9:

Which interface is used to view and change the logical structure of a storage system? (Choose the best answer.)

A. VI

B. Ldisk

C. EMW

D. Disk Manager

E. AMW

Correct Answer: E


Question 10:

Which storage manager feature scans the system for issues, reports them, and suggests procedures that will correct the issue?

A. Recovery guru

B. Event Log

C. Diagmon

D. Performance monitor

E. Storage array diagnostics

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

What is the `base\’ host connectivity provided by the E5400 Controller? (Choose the best answer.)

A. None

B. iSCSI

C. SAS

D. FC

E. IB

Correct Answer: D

Reference:http://www.netapp.com/us/products/storage-systems/e5400/e5400-tech-specs.aspx


Question 12:

What is the `base\’ host connectivity provided by the E5500 Controller? (Choose the best answer.)

A. IB

B. SAS

C. FC

D. iSCSI

E. None

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Review the diagram.

Is this cabling correct or incorrect, and why? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The cabling is incorrect because the controllers are cabled from the host port.

B. The cabling is incorrect because it usesthe top-down bottom-up cabling method.

C. The cabling is correct because it follows the recommended E-Series cabling method.

D. The cabling is incorrect because they have been daisy-chained.

Correct Answer: D


Tagged: Tags