[Newest Version] Easily Pass 3V0-21.21 Exam with Updated Real 3V0-21.21 Exam Materials

How to pass Latest 3V0-21.21 free download exam easily with less time? We provides the most valid 3V0-21.21 braindumps to boost your success rate in VCAP-DCV Design 2021 May 11,2022 Hotest 3V0-21.21 QAs Advanced Design VMware vSphere 7.x exam. If you are one of the successful candidates with We 3V0-21.21 exam questions, do not hesitate to share your reviews on our VCAP-DCV Design 2021 materials.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 3V0-21.21 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 3V0-21.21 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 3V0-21.21 dumps.Do you what to see some samples before 3V0-21.21 exam? Check the following 3V0-21.21 free dumps or download 3V0-21.21 dumps here.

Question 1:

Which two of the listed requirements would be classified as performance non-functional requirements? (Choose two.)

A. The vSphere platform must be able to provide a recovery time objective of 30 minutes

B. The vSphere platform must be able to provide a minimum throughput of 400 MB/s

C. The vSphere platform must be able to provide N 1 redundancy

D. The vSphere platform must be able to provide a maximum read latency of 15 ms

E. The vSphere platform must be able to provide a service-level agreement (SLA) of 99,9%

Correct Answer: AD


Question 2:

An architect will be taking over control of a former Linux server fleet and repurposing the hardware into a new vSphere cluster. The current environment is already connected to the network but the hosts do not have any local disks. Since the fleet hardware is uniform, the architect can use a single ESXi image. All hosts within the cluster have the same CPU and memory capacity.

Which ESXi deployment method should the architect use?

A. Stateless cached vSphere Auto Deploy

B. Stateless vSphere Auto Deploy

C. Manual install of each ESXi host with an image from USB

D. Stateful vSphere Auto Deploy

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

An architect is finalizing the design for a new vCenter Server High Availability deployment.

What is one thing the architect must document in the design?

A. The load balancing algorithm used by the Management Distributed Virtual Switches (DVS)

B. The SSH configuration settings for the vCenter Server\’s active node

C. The vCenter Management Network IPv4 addresses for the witness node vCenter Server

D. The details of each of the vCenter Server licenses for active, passive and witness nodes

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

An architect is considering placement of virtual machines within an existing VMware software-defined data center (SDDC).

During the discovery phase, the following information is documented:

Cluster One Six ESXi hosts vSphere HA with host failures cluster tolerates = 1 Proactive HA is enabled and set to automated Fully Automated vSphere DRS Transparent Page Sharing (TPS) is enabled

Cluster Two Eight ESXi hosts vSphere HA with host failures cluster tolerates = 1 Proactive HA is disabled Partially Automated vSphere DRS Transparent Page Sharing (TPS) is disabled Cluster Three Three ESXi hosts vSphere HA with admission control is disabled Proactive HA is not supported Transparent Page Sharing (TPS) is disabled

Virtual Machine Resource Profile 1 Memory sharing techniques should not be used Virtual machines should be automatically restarted in the event of host failure if resources are available Automated initial virtual machine placement

Virtual Machine Resource Profile 2 Memory sharing techniques should not be used Virtual machines should be automatically restarted in the event of host failure regardless of available resources Automated initial virtual machine placement

Which two recommendations should the architect make for placement of the virtual machines to meet resource profile requirements? (Choose two.)

A. All virtual machines matching Virtual Machine Resource Profile 2 should be placed on Cluster One.

B. All virtual machines matching Virtual Machine Resource Profile 1 should be placed on Cluster One.

C. All virtual machines matching Virtual Machine Resource Profile 2 should be placed on Cluster Two.

D. All virtual machines matching Virtual Machine Resource Profile 1 should be placed on Cluster Two.

E. All virtual machines matching Virtual Machine Resource Profile 2 should be placed on Cluster Three.

Correct Answer: BE


Question 5:

An architect is designing a new VMware solution for a customer that has a number of different resource

profiles.

The following are the business requirements for the design:

The solution must support virtual machines with the following storage profiles:

-Write-intensive

-Backup

-Write-Once-Read-Many (WORM) archive

The solution must support migration of virtual machine disks between storage profiles.

The WORM archive data must be located at an isolated secure site.

The backup storage array must only be connected to a backup media server.

All data should be recoverable from backup.

Which design decision should the architect make to meet the business requirements?

A. The solution will leverage a single storage array for the WORM archive and write-intensive storage profiles

B. The solution will leverage the same array for the backup and write-intensive storage profiles

C. The solution will leverage a different array for each storage profile

D. The solution will leverage a single storage array for all storage profiles

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

An architect is preparing a design for a company planning digital transformation. During the requirements

gathering workshop, the following requirements (REQ) and constraints (CON) are identified:

REQ01 The platform must host different types of workloads including applications that must be compliant

with internal security standard.

REQ02 The infrastructure must initially run 100 virtual machines.

REQ03 Ten of the virtual machines must be compliant with internal security standard.

REQ04 The internal security standard specifies logical network separation for in-scope applications.

CON01 The customer has already purchased the licenses as part of another project.

CON02 The customer has five physical servers that must be reused.

Additionally, based on resource requirements, four physical servers will be enough to run all workloads.

Which recommendation should the architect make to meet requirements while minimizing project costs?

A. Use Network I/O Control to ensure the internal security zone has higher share value

B. Purchase additional servers and plan separate, isolated clusters for workloads that must be compliant with internal security

C. Use a single cluster and ensure that different security zones are separated at least with dedicated VLANs and firewall

D. Use a single cluster and configure DRS anti-affinity rules to ensure internal security compliant virtual machines cannot migrate between ESXi hosts.

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

An architect is designing the expansion of an existing vSphere 7 environment. The customer is requesting

a design for a new cluster to support the anticipated future business growth. The requirements specified

for the existing environment design must be considered when designing the new cluster.

The existing design has the following requirements:

REQ01 The environment has an availability target of 99.5% for all infrastructure.

REQ02 The recovery time objective (RTO) for Tier 1 virtual machines is one hour.

REQ03 Windows and Linux virtual machines must reside on separate clusters.

REQ04 Access to the management cluster within the environment must be controlled.

Which of the listed requirements would be classified as a functional requirement?

A. The environment has an availability target of 99.5% for all infrastructure

B. The recovery time objective (RTO) for Tier 1 virtual machines is one hour

C. Access to the management cluster within the environment must be controlled

D. Windows and Linux virtual machines must reside on separate clusters

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

Which two of the listed requirements would be classified as manageability non-functional requirements? (Choose two.)

A. ESXi clusters must scale when compute resources are sustained above 70% for five business days

B. vSphere Fault Tolerance must be supported to improve application uptime

C. ESXi host updates must be installed within one week of release

D. The vSphere environment must support administrator password rotation

E. ESXi clusters must scale to 500 concurrent virtual machines

Correct Answer: CE


Question 9:

An architect makes the design decision to install ESXi on embedded and resilient 8 GB SD cards. What is the impact of this design decision?

A. Host profiles must be used for this kind of installation

B. Scratch partition would need to be created on the external storage

C. The size of the SD cards is too small and the installation will fail

D. The vSphere Auto Deploy feature must be enabled on vCenter Server

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

An architect is designing a new vSphere environment to meet the following requirements:

The environment must support 5,000 virtual machines.

The environment will be built initially using 350 hosts.

Which vCenter Server appliance deployment size should the architect specify for the design?

A. Large

B. Small

C. Tiny

D. Medium

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

An architect is designing a new greenfield environment with 600 ESXi hosts in an automated fashion. The engineering department already has a PXE Boot server, TFTP server, and DHCP server set up with an NFS mount for their current Linux servers.

The architect must be able to demonstrate and meet a security requirement to have all infrastructure processes separated.

Which recommendation should the architect make for the ESXi host deployment?

A. Request an isolated network segment to use and dedicate it to Auto Deploy functions

B. Ask the business to expand the engineering environment to service the virtual environment as well

C. Request a common shared network with flexible security measures to accommodate different auto deployment options

D. Deploy each ESXi host individually and document it to satisfy security requirements

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

An architect is designing a new vSphere environment with the following resources:

600 vCPU

5,760 GB RAM

Average resource usage is:

60 vCPU

1,152 GB RAM

The design must meet the following requirements:

The environment has the ability to burst by 25%.

Each host can schedule 36 vCPUs and has 512 GB RAM.

Management overhead is 20%.

What is the minimum number of hosts required to meet the design requirements?

A. Three

B. Five

C. Four

D. Two

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

An architect is designing a new vSphere platform to meet a list of requirements from the security team.

Which two requirements would be classified as non-functional requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Migration of virtual machines between hosts must be encrypted

B. Log information must be verbose to support incident resolution

C. Critical events generated within the platform must be logged to an external Syslog service

D. Data integrity must be ensured

E. A common content library must be maintained across all data centers

Correct Answer: BC


Question 14:

An architect is finalizing the design for a new vSphere platform based on the following information:

All Windows virtual machines will be hosted on a dedicated cluster for licensing purposes.

All Linux virtual machines will be hosted on a dedicated cluster for licensing purposes.

All management virtual machines will be hosted on a dedicated cluster.

A total of ten physical sites will be used to host virtual machines.

In the event of one physical datacenter becoming unavailable, the manageability of the virtual

infrastructure in the remaining data centers should not be impacted.

Access to configure the management virtual machines via vCenter Server must be controlled through the

management Active Directory domain.

Access to configure the Windows and Linux virtual machines must be controlled through the resource

Active Directory domain.

The management and resource Active Directory domains are part of separate Active Directory forests and

do not have any trusts between them.

The design will use Active Directory with Integrated Windows Authentication.

How should the architect document the vCenter Server configuration for this design?

A. Deploy a vCenter server for the management cluster. Deploy a vCenter Server for all remaining clusters. Create a shared SSO domain for each physical site.

B. Deploy a vCenter Server for the management cluster. Deploy a vCenter Server for all remaining clusters. Create a shared SSO domain across all physical sites.

C. Deploy a vCenter Server for the management cluster with a dedicated SSO domain. Deploy a vCenter Server for all remaining clusters and use a dedicated SSO domain for each physical site.

D. Deploy a vCenter Server for the management cluster with a dedicated SSO domain. Deploy a vCenter Server for all remaining clusters and use a dedicated SSO domain into a single physical site.

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

An architect is reviewing a physical storage design. The customer has specified that storage DRS will be used for ease of operational management for capacity and performance.

Which recommendation should the architect include in the design?

A. Create smaller datastores to balance space with Storage DRS

B. Use a larger number of storage profiles (varied disk speeds and RAID levels) to improve performance

C. Create larger datastores to balance space with Storage DRS

D. Create more datastores within each Storage DRS cluster to balance space and performance

Correct Answer: D


Tagged: Tags