Pass DES-1241 Exam By Practicing Latest DES-1241 VCE and PDF Braindumps

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Latest DES-1241 study guide exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Dell Certifications Latest DES-1241 vce dumps Specialist – Platform Engineer, PowerStore exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update DES-1241 dumps. With We latest latest DES-1241 dumps, you’ll pass the Dell Certifications May 08,2022 Hotest DES-1241 exam questions Specialist – Platform Engineer, PowerStore exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest DES-1241 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the DES-1241 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our DES-1241 dumps.The following questions and answers are from the latest DES-1241 free dumps. It will help you understand the validity of the latest DES-1241 dumps.

Question 1:

DRAG DROP

When connecting a PowerStore base enclosure to 2 expansion enclosures, match the base SAS ports in column A to their corresponding expansion LCC ports in column B.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/pk/en/pkbsd1/powerstore-1000/pwrstr-isg/cable-the-base-enclosure-to-the-expansion-enclosure?guid=guid-d68d049f-2b77-489f-b1ab-553f4f3de8aaandlang=en-us


Question 2:

DRAG DROP

Order the steps to prepare for an NDU process.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:


Question 3:

DRAG DROP

Correctly order the steps of the embedded module replacement procedure.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Reference: https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/pwrstr-isg_en-us.pdf


Question 4:

DRAG DROP

Match the base enclosure SAS ports in column A to their corresponding expansion LCC ports in column B; when connecting a PowerStore base enclosure to a single expansion enclosure.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:


Question 5:

DRAG DROP

Order the NDU operational steps.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:


Question 6:

What describes Dell EMC PowerStore X front-end cabling?

A. Uses internal VMware virtual switching and does not require a management network

B. Storage and management use the same LACP bonded cable connection

C. Uses VLTi data switch interconnectivity to support vMotion networks

D. Management and discovery use the same cables and connections as storage

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

Through which network do external hosts connect to the cluster for data access?

A. Management

B. ICM

C. ICD

D. Storage

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/pwrstr-hcg_en-us.pdf


Question 8:

A Storage Administrator is adding an appliance into an existing Dell EMC PowerStore T cluster.

What is different about the management network configuration for the new appliance compared to configuring an initial appliance for the cluster?

A. All the needed management IP addresses for the new appliance must be pre-configured on the cluster

B. Additional appliance does not require a cluster management IP address

C. Additional appliance inherits all its management IPs from the existing appliance

D. All the needed management IP addresses for the new appliance are auto-generated by the cluster

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

What describes the power requirements for Dell EMC PowerStore?

A. Lower model numbered systems require less AC line current than higher model numbered systems

B. T models require less total power than X models

C. X models require less total power than T models

D. Lower model numbered systems require less input voltage (VAC) than higher model numbered systems

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/pk/en/pkbsd1/powerstore/pwrstr-plang/power-requirements?guid=guid-21e142df-e22c-4bbc-8978-7c6124753654andlang=en-us


Question 10:

What is the last step when adding a drive to a Dell EMC PowerStore system?

A. Verify the new drive is seen

B. Add the drive to the pool

C. Backup the keystore

D. Zero the drive

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/pk/en/pkbsd1/powerstore-9000t/pwrstr-isg/install-a-25-drive?guid=guid-bddae51e-a561-4e84-bc0a-c2e99a43f033andlang=en-us


Question 11:

Refer to the exhibit.

A Storage Administrator is troubleshooting a Dell EMC PowerStore T hardware issue. They observe that the base enclosure LED circled is blue. What does this indicate?

A. Base enclosure hardware is operating normally

B. Base enclosure has a component hardware fault

C. Cluster has only a single appliance

D. Appliance has a node in service mode

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/pk/en/pkbsd1/powerstore-9000t/pwrstr-isg/embedded-module-leds?guid=guid-bc07892c-75cf-43b6-8f17-8a4c49001aebandlang=en-us


Question 12:

A Storage Administrator needs to connect through SSH to run svc commands. How is the SSH session configured?

A. Appliance IP address using port 22

B. NAS server IP address using port 26

C. NAS server IP address using port 22

D. Appliance IP address using port 26

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Which port is used to SSH from one Dell EMC PowerStore appliance to another?

A. 22

B. 26

C. 443

D. 21

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/pwrstr-scg_en-us.pdf


Question 14:

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of the network configuration shown for a Dell EMC PowerStore T?

A. Interfaces are configured for remote replication traffic

B. Interfaces are configured for PowerStore discovery traffic

C. Ports 1/1/55 and 1/1/56 are added to a new LACP domain

D. Ports 1/1/55 and 1/1/56 are added to the VLTi domain

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

Refer to the exhibit.

A Storage Administrator noticed a solid amber LED. What does this mean?

A. Drive identification on

B. Drive rebuilding

C. Power up

D. Drive faulted

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/article/en-pk/sln321266/powerstore-understanding-led-colors-and-states-for-troubleshooting?lang=en


Tagged: Tags