Pass Guarantee DVA-C01 Exam By Taking New DVA-C01 VCE And PDF Braindumps

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your AWS Certified Associate DVA-C01 AWS Certified Developer – Associate (DVA-C01) exam. We will assist you clear the DVA-C01 exam with AWS Certified Associate DVA-C01 vce. We DVA-C01 dumps are the most comprehensive ones.

Visit our site to get more DVA-C01 Q and As:https://www.exam2pass.com/aws-certified-developer-associate.html (635 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

You are inserting 1000 new items every second in a DynamoDB table. Once an hour these items are analyzed and then are no longer needed. You need to minimize provisioned throughput, storage, and API calls.

Given these requirements, what is the most efficient way to manage these Items after the analysis?

A. Retain the items in a single table

B. Delete items individually over a 24 hour period

C. Delete the table and create a new table per hour

D. Create a new table per hour

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

You have written an application that uses the Elastic Load Balancing service to spread traffic to several

web servers. Your users complain that they are sometimes forced to login again in the middle of using your

application, after they have already logged in. This is not behavior you have designed.

What is a possible solution to prevent this happening?

A. Use instance memory to save session state.

B. Use instance storage to save session state.

C. Use EBS to save session state

D. Use ElastiCache to save session state.

E. Use Glacier to save session slate.

Correct Answer: D

https://aws.amazon.com/caching/session-management/


Question 3:

How can you secure data at rest on an EBS volume?

A. Attach the volume to an instance using EC2\’s SSL interface.

B. Write the data randomly instead of sequentially.

C. Use an encrypted file system on top of the BBS volume.

D. Encrypt the volume using the S3 server-side encryption service.

E. Create an IAM policy that restricts read and write access to the volume.

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

An application is designed to use Amazon SQS to manage messages from many independent senders. Each sender\’s messages must be processed in the order they are received.

Which SQS feature should be implemented by the Developer?

A. Configure each sender with a unique MessageGroupId

B. Enable MessageDeduplicationIds on the SQS queue

C. Configure each message with unique MessageGroupIds.

D. Enable ContentBasedDeduplication on the SQS queue

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

A Developer wants to find a list of items in a global secondary index from an Amazon DynamoDB table.

Which DynamoDB API call can the Developer use in order to consume the LEAST number of read capacity units?

A. Scan operation using eventually-consistent reads

B. Query operation using strongly-consistent reads

C. Query operation using eventually-consistent reads

D. Scan operation using strongly-consistent reads

Correct Answer: C

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/bp-query-scan.html


Question 6:

Queries to an Amazon DynamoDB table are consuming a large amount of read capacity. The table has a significant number of large attributes. The application does not need all of the attribute data.

How can DynamoDB costs be minimized while maximizing application performance?

A. Batch all the writes, and perform the write operations when no or few reads are being performed.

B. Create a global secondary index with a minimum set of projected attributes.

C. Implement exponential backoffs in the application.

D. Load balance the reads to the table using an Application Load Balancer.

Correct Answer: C

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/APIReference/query-api-troubleshooting.html


Question 7:

An advertising company has a dynamic website with heavy traffic. The company wants to migrate the

website infrastructure to AWS to handle everything except website development.

Which solution BEST meets these requirements?

A. Use AWS VM Import to migrate a web server image to AWS Launch the image on a compute-optimized Amazon EC2 instanceLaunch.

B. Launch multiple Amazon Lighsall instance behind a load balancer. Set up the website on those instances.

C. Deploy the website code in an AWS Elastic Beanstalk environment. Use Auto Scaling to scale the numbers of instance

D. Use Amazon S3 to host the website. Use Amazon CloudFornt to deliver the content at scale.

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

You are writing to a DynamoDB table and receive the following exception:” ProvisionedThroughputExceededException”. though according to your Cloudwatch metrics for the table, you are not exceeding your provisioned throughput.

What could be an for this?

A. You haven\’t provisioned enough DynamoDB storage instances

B. You\’re exceeding your capacity on a particular Range Key

C. You\’re exceeding your capacity on a particular Hash Key

D. You\’re exceeding your capacity on a particular Sort Key

E. You haven\’t configured DynamoDB Auto Scaling triggers

Correct Answer: C

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/HowItWorks.CoreCompon ents.html#HowItWorks.CoreComponents.PrimaryKey https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/HowItWorks.Partitions.ht ml https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/bp-partition-key- design.html


Question 9:

A Developer is creating a web application that requires authentication, but also needs to support guest access to provide users limited access without having to authenticate. What service can provide support for the application to allow guest access?

A. IAM temporary credentials using AWS STS.

B. Amazon Directory Service

C. Amazon Cognito with unauthenticated access enabled

D. IAM with SAML integration

Correct Answer: A

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/serverless-application-model/latest/developerguide/serverless-gettingstarted-hello-world.html https://docs.aws.amazon.com/serverless-application-model/latest/developerguide/sam-cli-commandreference-sam-deploy.html https://docs.aws.amazon.com/serverless-application-model/latest/developerguide/sam-cli-commandreference-sam-package.html


Question 10:

A company recently migrated its web, application and NoSQL database tiers to AWS. The company is using Auto Scaling to scale the web and application tiers. More than 95 percent of the Amazon DynamoDB requests are repeated read- requests.

How can the DynamoDB NoSQL tier be scaled up to cache these repeated requests?

A. Amazon EMR

B. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator

C. Amazon SQS

D. Amazon CloudFront

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/dax/


Question 11:

Which of the following services are key/value stores? Choose 3 answers A. Amazon ElastiCache

B. Simple Notification Service

C. DynamoDB

D. Simple Workflow Service

E. Simple Storage Service

Correct Answer: ACE


Question 12:

What type of block cipher does Amazon S3 offer for server side encryption?

A. Triple DES

B. Advanced Encryption Standard

C. Blowfish

D. RC5

Correct Answer: B

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/serv-side-encryption.html


Question 13:

A company has an application that logs all information to Amazon S3. Whenever there is a new log file, an AWS Lambda function is invoked to process the log files. The code works, gathering all of the necessary information. However, when checking the Lambda function logs, duplicate entries with the same request ID are found.

What is causing the duplicate entries?

A. The S3 bucket name was specified incorrectly.

B. The Lambda function failed, and the Lambda service retired the invocation with a delay.

C. There was an S3 outage, which caused duplicate entries of the sale log file.

D. The application stopped intermittently and then resumed.

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

A Development team wants to instrument their code to provide more detailed information to AWS X-Ray than simple outgoing and incoming requests. This will generate large amounts of data, so the Development team wants to implement indexing so they can filter the data.

What should the Development team do to achieve this?

A. Add annotations to the segment document and the code

B. Add metadata to the segment document and the code

C. Configure the necessary X-Ray environment variables

D. Install required plugins for the appropriate AWS SDK

Correct Answer: A

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/xray/latest/devguide/xray-sdk-python-segment.html

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/xray/latest/devguide/xray-concepts.html#xray-concepts-annotations


Question 15:

A Developer is going to deploy an AWS Lambda function that requires significant CPU utilization. Which approach will MINIMIZE the average runtime of the function?

A. Deploy the function into multiple AWS Regions

B. Deploy the function into multiple Availability Zones

C. Deploy the function using Lambda layers

D. Deploy the function with its memory allocation set to the maximum amount

Correct Answer: D


Visit our site to get more DVA-C01 Q and As:https://www.exam2pass.com/aws-certified-developer-associate.html (635 QAs Dumps)

Tagged: Tags